Privacy Policy

“Weinstein Law Firm, a Professional Corporation” (herein known as “(WLF”) respects your concerns about privacy and takes them very seriously. This Privacy Policy is intended to provide you with information about what personal data WLF collects about you and how it is used.

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which WLF collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users to the https://weinsteinlawfirm.net Website (“Website and/or Site”). By using this Website, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

This privacy policy applies only to information collected through our Website. This notice describes the types of personal information we collect on this Website, how we may use that information and with whom we share it. Our Online Privacy Policy also describes the measures we take to protect the security of the information. We also tell you how you can reach us to answer any questions you may have about our online privacy practices.

PERSONALLY IDENTIFYING INFORMATION (PIF)
WLF does not collect any Personally Identifying Information (PIF) on the website, except in cases where the visitor offers it voluntarily through our Contact Us form for the purpose of requesting to be contacted. We use this information solely to respond to and process the request.

NON-PERSONALLY IDENTIFYING INFORMATION(NPIF)
WLF  may collect Non- Personally Identifying Information (NPIF) about visitors to our Website whenever they interact with our Website. Non-personally identifying information may include the information collected by Google Analytics and/or Wordfence Security as listed below.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS ACTIVITY LOGS:
When you visit our Website, we may track information about your visit and store that information in Google Analytics server logs which are records of the activities on our Website. The Google Analytics code automatically captures and saves the information electronically. Examples of the information Google Analytics may collect include:
• your unique Internet protocol address;
• the name of your unique Internet service provider;
• the town/city, county/state and country from which you access our website;
• the kind of browser or computer you use;
• the number of links you click within the site;
• the date and time of your visit;
• the web page from which you arrived to our site;
• the pages you viewed on the site; and
• certain searches/queries that you conducted via our website.

The non-personal information collected by Google Analytics helps us
• administer the Website,
• analyze its usage
• protect the website and its content from inappropriate use and
• improve the user’s experience.

WORDFENCE SECURITY SOFTWARE AND FIREWALL
This site has installed Wordfence Security plugin. Wordfence is the flagship product of Defiant Inc. Wordfence includes a Web Application Firewall (WAF) that identifies and blocks malicious traffic.  This security software will receive and store some non-personally identifiable information about each visitor to our website. This collection may include, but is not limited to: the Visitors host for Internet access, the Internet address of the site from which the Visitor came, the date and time of the Visitors access, computer’s IP address and information about its operating system, browser, and host, the date and time the Visitor accessed the Service and the pages visited. Wordfence collects this non-identifying information in order to help diagnose problems and to administer the security and protection Services. Wordfence may automatically collect information using various mechanisms, including but not limited to cookies and pixels. Some cookies remain on your computer until the you delete them. Others, like session ID cookies, expire when the you close your browser. Visitors may set their browser setting to attempt to reject cookies and may still be able to browse the Website, however, certain features of the may not be available if your browser does not accept cookies. See “Website Browser Cookies” below for more information.

DATA RIGHTS
The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation and other countries’ privacy laws provide certain rights for data subjects. A good explanation of them (in English) is available on the website of the United Kingdom’s Information Commissioner’s Office.

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. Contact us via the phone number, email, contact form or mailing address on our website at any time to:
• see what data we have about you, if any;
• change/correct any data we have about you;
• ask us to delete any data we have about you; and/or
• opt out of future communications from us.

DATA STORAGE AND RETENTION
Your personal data is stored by https://weinsteinlawfirm.net Website on its servers, and on the servers of the cloud-based database management services (WordPress) WLF engages, located in the United States. WLF retains data for the duration of the client’s business relationship with the WLF and for a period of time thereafter for legal or tax reporting purposes.

WEB BROWSER COOKIES
We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers, such as Google Analytics and WordFence security, to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

We may collect certain information by automated means when you visit the Website, such as how many users visited the site and the pages accessed. Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. Cookies are a feature in your browser software that, when enabled, place bits of text on your computer’s hard drive when you visit certain websites. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

We may collect certain information by automated means when you visit the Website, such as how many users visited the site and the pages accessed. Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. Cookies are a feature in your browser software that, when enabled, place bits of text on your computer’s hard drive when you visit certain websites. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

The following links provide up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies when using these browsers:
GoogleMozilla FirefoxFirefox for AndroidOperaInternet ExplorerSafariMicrosoft Edge

The following links provide how to enable Do Not Track during your web browsing: FirefoxInternetExplorer (IE) , SafariChromeOpera . You can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ad Settings.

CALIFORNIA DO NOT TRACK
Our website does not alter, change, or respond upon receiving Do Not Track (DNT) requests or signals in browsers. As described in Google Analytics above, we track user activity using Google Analytics, cookies and similar technologies. Information collected by Google Analytics helps us analyze website usage and improve the user’s experience. Cookies allow us to offer you a customized experience.

HOW WE USE COLLECTED INFORMATION
WLF  may collect and use Website visitors Personal Identifying Information (PIF) for the following purposes:
• To help us respond to your requests through our Contact Us form
• We may use the email address and/or telephone number provided through our Contact Us form, to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests.

WLF may collect and use Website visitors non- Personal Identifying Information (NPIF) for the following purposes:
• We may use this information to determine levels and areas of interest in WLF products and services and to refine our Website.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION
To help protect the privacy of data and personally identifiable information you transmit through use of this Site, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. 

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identifying information to others. We may release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

COMPLIANCE WITH CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT (COPPA)
Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our Website from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13.

WEB ACCESSIBILITY STANDARDS
WLF is committed to making its website available to as many people as possible including persons with disabilities.

This Website has been tested utilizing several testing tools and has been reported as compliant with Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG 2.0 AA).  All attempts are made to ensure the correctness and suitability of information under our control and to correct any errors brought to our attention.

As with most software, our Website core software and software add-on programs require incremental updates to maintain its security and functionality.With every update to our Website’s software, we make every effort to help maintain the accessibility of our Website for users with disabilities. During such updates or during troubleshooting sessions, there may occur short sections of time that the website is not functioning at its optimum and certain components are not available. During these updates or troubleshooting efforts the Website may display errors that are part of the process being worked on. Once an update is complete, new compliance testing is conducted to uncover any residual errors that need immediate attention. Any areas in need of update or adjustment are immediately addressed.

Feedback
We welcome your feedback. If you use special adaptive equipment and encounter problems when using this website, please report them using the contact information provided on the website.

Technical specifications
Accessibility of WLF  website relies on the following technologies to work with the particular combination of web browser and any assistive technologies or plugins installed on your computer:
HTML
WAI-ARIA
CSS
Javascript

These technologies are relied upon for conformance with the accessibility standards used.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
WLF  has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

CONTACTING US
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Website, or your dealings with this Website, please contact us at:

Weinstein Law Firm
A Professional Corporation
16501 Ventura Boulevard
Suite 400
Encino, CA 91436
(747) 233-3653 office
(747) 233-3601 fax